Bikes
, Electric Bikes

Raleigh Bike Size Guide

If you're looking for a new bike but find yourself asking 'What size bike do I need?' then look no further! We've listed out all of our bike size charts which show bike frame sizes by category.

What to know first

We know that mistakes can happen and it’s important that your new bike is a perfect fit, so that’s why we offer Free 14 Day Returns on all of our products sold online. If your bike isn’t the right size for you just let us know and we can arrange to collect it from you free of charge.

The most accurate measurement to determine which size bike you need is your inside leg measurement. To get this measurement simply stand against a wall with your feet flat on the floor without shoes on and place a book between your legs as high as is comfortable. Next, measure the distance between the top of the book and the floor. If you don’t have this measurement to hand then we’ve matched leg measurements to their average height and you can use this value instead.

Choosing the right sized bike depends on the type of bike, your height, inside leg measurement and your riding style. A correctly fitting bike will be more comfortable, more efficient and more fun to ride allowing you to go further for longer. The type of bike that you buy will have a significant impact on the frame size that you need, for example, it is possible for a person buying a classic bike to need a 17” frame size in that style but to need a 14” frame size in an urban bike. Our bike size charts provide you with a general guide to sizes for each bike type to give you an idea of which size to choose. For model-specific information just take a look at the individual size chars on our product pages.

Bikes are measured by their seat tube length. This measurement is normally from the centre of the bottom bracket or the centre of the bolt that attached the crank arms. Bike frame sizes are most commonly measured in inches however certain types of bikes, particularly road bikes, are measured in centimetres as standard.

TI-Raleigh Sizing and Geometry

Bike Size (cm)5053565961
1Wheel Size700c700c700c700c700c
2Seat Tube (mm)500530560590610
3Top tube - Horizontal (mm)535545560580595
4Head tube (mm)115128143165185
5Head angle (Degrees)7272737373
6Seat tube angle (degrees)7474747373
7BB drop (mm)7272727272
8Chain stay (mm)412412412412412
9Wheelbase (mm)99499599910111025
10Fork length370370370370370
Handlebar width (cm)4042424444
Stem length (mm)90100100110110
Crank length (mm)170170170175175

Hybrid bike size guide

Our stylish hybrid bikes are popular for weekday commutes and weekend adventures; you can use our hybrid bike sizing chart below to find the perfect fit for you. Our hybrid bikes are available in a wide variety of bicycle frame sizes to suit a range of different heights and also come in a choice of frame style. Hybrid bike frame sizes are measured in inches and you’ll be able to choose between a crossbar, open frame or low step design which will affect the size of bike you’ll need.

Frame SizeRider HeightInside Leg Length
14 inch147-156 cm63-84 cm
16 inch157-166 cm67-88 cm
18 inch167-177 cm72-93 cm
20 inch178-184 cm77-98 cm
22 inch184 - 200cm83-104 cm

Classic bike size guide

For timeless designs our classic bikes can’t be beaten, featuring the perfect combination of comfort and traditional British style. Classic bike frame sizes are measured in inches and are available in sweeping open frame style designs in a choice of frame sizes. Simply use our vintage bike sizing chart below to find the perfect fit for you.

Frame SizeRider HeightInside Leg Length
17 inch154-166 cm70-85 cm
19 inch167-178cm76-90 cm
21 inch179-200cm81-98 cm

Gravel and Mountain bike size guide

Our Gravel and Mountain bikes are inspired by the gravel bike movement; designed to provide the ultimate riding experience on all terrains and built for speed & agility they’ll be your perfect companion on road or trail. These bikes are available in a wide variety of bicycle frame sizes to suit a range of different heights just use our sizing chart below to find the perfect fit for you.

Frame SizeRider HeightInside Leg Length
36 cm147-156cm61-73cm
40 cm157-166cm63-76cm
46 cm167-178cm66-78cm
50 cm178-185cm68-81cm
56 cm185-193cm71-83cm

Electric bike size guide

Our electric bikes have power-assisted pedalling that makes it easier to cycle for longer and tackle hills without slowing down. As our electric bikes span a range of bike types and frame styles we can’t offer a catch-all size guide for electric bikes but we’ve provided electric bike sizing charts for each of our models so that you can find the perfect fit for you. Most of our electric bikes are available in crossbar or low step frame styles with many available in a range of frame sizes. Why not check out our full electric bike range while you’re here?

Motus electric bike size guide

Frame StyleFrame SizeRider HeightLeg Length
Low Step26 inch152-160cm80-91cm
Low Step46cm161-177cm80-91cm
Low Step50cm178+cm84-95cm
Crossbar46cm165-175cm80-91cm
Crossbar53cm176+cm87-98cm

Array electric bike size guide

Frame StyleRider HeightInside Leg Length
Low Step163-173cm72-93cm
Crossbar165-178cm74-95cm

Stow-E-Way electric bike size guide

Frame SizeRider HeightInside Leg Length
46cm152-191cm74-84cm
46cm with added seat post157-196cm79-89cm

Centros electric bike size guide

Frame SizeRider HeightInside Leg Length
48cm168-175cm66-78cm
52cm173-182cm68-81cm
56cm180-193cm72-84cm