Bikes
, Electric Bikes

Raleigh Bike
Size Guide

If you're looking for a new bike but find yourself asking 'What size do I need?' Then look no further! We've listed all of our size charts, they show bike frame sizes by category.

Your Fit (and you know it)

We like our bikes to fit like your favourite pair of jeans, and to help you find your perfect size we’ve created this handy guide. All you need to know is your height and the type of bike you’d like to buy. Simply scroll down the page to the correct category, find your height range and see the suggested frame size. If you have any questions about bike sizing be sure to check out our FAQ at the bottom of the page.

Hybrid Bikes

Our stylish hybrid bikes are popular for weekday commutes and weekend adventures; you can use our hybrid bike sizing chart below to help find the perfect fit for you. Our hybrid bikes are available in a wide variety of bicycle frame sizes to suit a range of different heights and also come in a choice of frame style.

Hybrid Bike Size Guide

Rider Height feet & inchesRider Height cmFrame Size inchesFrame Size cm
5'0" - 5'4"152 - 163 cm14 - 15 inch36 - 38 cm
5' 5" - 5' 8"167 - 177 cm16 - 17 inch40 - 43 cm
5' 8" - 5' 11"177 - 180 cm18 - 19 inch 46 - 48 cm
5'11 - 6'1"180 - 185 cm20 - 21 inch50 - 53 cm
6'1" - 6'5"185 - 196 cm 22 - 23 inch56 - 58 cm

Mountain Bikes

Our Mountain bikes are designed to provide the ultimate riding experience on all terrains, built for speed and agility, they’ll be your perfect companion on road or trail. These bikes are available in a variety of frame sizes to suit a range of different heights using our sizing chart below will help you find the right fit for you.

Mountain Bikes Size Guide

Rider Height inchesRider Height cmFrame Size inchesFrame Size cm
5'2" - 5'5"157 - 165 cm16 inches41 cm
5'6" - 5'10"168 - 178 cm18 inches46 cm
5'10" - 6'0"178 - 183 cm20 inches51 cm
6'1" - 6'5"185 - 196 cm22 inches56 cm

Classic Bikes

For timeless designs our classic bikes can’t be beaten, featuring the perfect combination of comfort and traditional British style. Classic bike frame sizes are measured in inches and are available in sweeping open frame style designs in a choice of frame sizes. Simply use our vintage bike sizing chart below to find the perfect fit for you.

Classic Bike Size Guide

Rider Height feet & inchesRider Height cmFrame size inchesFrame Size
5'1" - 5'6"155 - 168cm17 inch43cm
5'6" - 5'11"168 - 180cm19 inch48cm

Folding Bikes

Our folding bikes have been designed to maintain the highest performance regardless of their compact and nimble size. Use our size guide to find the perfect folding bike for you. We have a superb range of folding bikes and we’re sure you’ll find one that you love. We’ve designed our folding range for use on rough and smooth terrain and engineered a lightweight aluminium frame for ease of storage or use on public transport

Folding Bike Size Guide

*With long seatpost available separately

Rider Height feet & inchesRider Height cmFrame size inches (equivalent) Frame size cm (equivalent)
4'12" - 6'3"152 - 191 cm18 inch46 cm
5'2" - 6'5"157 - 196 cm18 inch*46 cm*

Electric Bikes

Our electric bikes have power-assisted pedalling that makes it easier to cycle for longer and tackle hills without slowing down. As our electric bikes span a range of bike types and frame styles we’ve provided one chart for all of our models so that you can find the perfect fit for you. Most of our electric bikes are available in crossbar, low step and open frame styles with many available in a range of sizes. Why not check out our full electric bike range while you’re here?

Electric Hybrid Bike Size Guide

Rider Height inchesRide Height cmFrame Size inchesFrame Size cm
5' - 5'4"152 - 163cm17 - 18 inch44 - 46cm (26 inch wheel)
5'4" - 5'9"163 -175cm18 - 19 inch46 - 48cm
5'7" - 6'1"170 - 185cm19 - 20 inch50 - 52cm
5'10" - 6'3"178 - 193cm21 - 22 inch54 - 56cm

Electric Folding Bikes

When you choose a Raleigh folding electric bike, you’re choosing a very versatile mode of transport, ideal for commuters, staycation seekers, and caravanners alike. We’ve designed them to be jam-packed full of quality components and all our electric folding bikes are powered by TranzX for ultimate reliability. Use our handy size guide to start your electric folding bike journey today.

Electric Folding Bike Size Guide

*With long seatpost available separately

Rider Height feet & inchesRider Height cmFrame size inches (equivalent) Frame size cm (equivalent)
4'12" - 6'3"152 - 191 cm18 inch46 cm
5'2" - 6'5"157 - 196 cm18 inch* 46 cm*

TI-Raleigh Sizing and Geometry

Bike Size (cm)5053565961
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c700c
Seat Tube (mm)500530560590610
Top tube - Horizontal (mm)535545560580595
Head tube (mm)115128143165185
Head angle (Degrees)7272737373
Seat tube angle (degrees)7474747373
BB drop (mm)7272727272
Chain stay (mm)412412412412412
Wheelbase (mm)99499599910111025
Fork length370370370370370
Handlebar width (cm)4042424444
Stem length (mm)90100100110110
Crank length (mm)170170170175175

Bike Size FAQ

Correct saddle height is important not only for comfort but for peddling efficiency too.

Here is a simple method to set the correct saddle height:

  1. Whilst stood next to the bike, set the saddle to the height of your hip bone. Ensure the saddle is not extended past the minimum insertion mark on the seat post. If this is the case you may need to consider a larger frame.

  2. Using a wall, table, turbo trainer or friend holding the bike, sit on the bike with both feet of the pedals. Rotate the pedals back so that the crank arms are at 12 and 6 o clock. On the lowest pedal move your foot forward so just your heel is on the pedal. In this position you should aim for your leg to be straight. Keep adjusting the saddle height until your leg is straight.

  3. Once you have set the height place your foot on the pedal at 6 o clock in your normal riding position. At this point your leg should have a slight bend at the knee.

  4. This method provides a good starting point for, what should be, a comfortable and efficient riding position for most people. This is of course is just a guide so feel free to make any adjustments you need for your own comfort.

It's common for a size chart to recommend two frame sizes for your height. When this is the case the best fit is normally determined by the reach (the distance to the handlebars when sat on the bike). If you have a longer torso and or arms the larger of the two frames should be a better fit and vice versa for a shorter torso or arms.

Choosing the right sized bike depends on a few things: the type of bike, your height and your riding style. A correctly fitted bike will be more comfortable, more efficient and more fun to ride allowing you to go further for longer. The type of bike that you buy will have a significant impact on the frame size that you need. For example, it is possible for a person buying a classic bike to need a 17” frame size, but to need a 14” frame size in an urban bike. Our size charts provide you with a general guide for each bike type to give you an idea of which size to choose.

We know that mistakes can happen and it’s important that your new bike is a perfect fit, so that’s why we offer free 14 day returns on all of our bikes sold online. If your bike isn’t the right size for you just let us know and we can arrange to collect it from you free of charge.

We determine the bike frame sizes by measuring from the centre of the bottom bracket to the top of the seat clamp.